NIH funding profile · Philadelphia, PA · Research institute
Wistar Institute NIH Funding
Reviewed by Dr. Meng ZhaoLast reviewed October 16, 2026Data refreshed October 16, 2026Editorial standards
Wistar Institute received $48.9M in NIH award funding in fiscal year 2026 across 52 award records and 45 principal investigators. That ranks #147 of 2,407 NIH-funded institutions and #9 in Pennsylvania, up 20.4% from FY2025.
FY2026 closed on September 30, 2026, but NIH keeps posting that year's awards to RePORTER for several weeks. FY2026 figures reflect records available on October 16, 2026 and may rise slightly at the next refresh.
FY2026 NIH funding
$48.9M
+20.4% vs FY2025
National rank
#147
Up 18 places from #165 vs FY2025
Rank in Pennsylvania
#9
2.2% of Pennsylvania NIH funding
Awards · PIs
52
45 investigators · 16 new projects
NIH funding trend, FY2022–FY2026
Wistar Institute received $214.8M in NIH awards over these five fiscal years. Annual funding moved +9.2% from FY2022 to FY2026. Its best national rank in the period was #147 (FY2026).
NIH institutes funding Wistar Institute, FY2026
6 NIH institutes and centers administered awards here in FY2026. The largest, the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), accounted for 51.2% of the institution's NIH funding across 18 awards.
- NIAID · National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases$25.0M · 51.2%
18 awards · vs FY2025: +45.1%
- NCI · National Cancer Institute$18.0M · 36.8%
22 awards · vs FY2025: −7.4%
- NIGMS · National Institute of General Medical Sciences$3.6M · 7.3%
7 awards · vs FY2025: +228.5%
- NINDS · National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke$1.5M · 3.1%
3 awards · vs FY2025: +3.4%
- NLM · National Library of Medicine$409K · 0.8%
1 award · vs FY2025: −1.0%
- NIDCR · National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research$365K · 0.7%
1 award · vs FY2025: 0.0%
Award mechanism mix
Share of NIH award dollars by activity-code family in FY2026, with the FY2022 share for comparison. R01-equivalent research grants were 40.9% of funding.
- R01-equivalent40.9% · FY22 52.2%
- Cooperative agreements (U)33.8% · FY22 14.4%
- Centers & program projects (P)12.6% · FY22 22.6%
- Other research (R)11.6% · FY22 8.1%
- Institutional training (T)0.7% · FY22 1.2%
- Career development (K)0.3% · FY22 0.2%
- Other0.0% · FY22 1.3%
Top activity codes, FY2026
| Code | Awards | Funding | Share | Average award |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R01 | 28 | $19.4M | 39.8% | $695K |
| UM1 | 2 | $9.0M | 18.3% | $4.5M |
| U19 | 1 | $6.3M | 12.9% | $6.3M |
| P01 | 2 | $3.3M | 6.7% | $1.6M |
| R35 | 6 | $3.0M | 6.1% | $498K |
| P30 | 1 | $2.9M | 5.8% | $2.9M |
| R21 | 4 | $1.8M | 3.6% | $442K |
| U54 | 1 | $1.3M | 2.6% | $1.3M |
| R37 | 1 | $567K | 1.2% | $567K |
| R00 | 2 | $498K | 1.0% | $249K |
| R50 | 2 | $431K | 0.9% | $215K |
| T32 | 1 | $352K | 0.7% | $352K |
Largest FY2026 awards
The biggest single award records by FY2026 dollars. Each links to its NIH RePORTER project page.
- Synthetic DNA-launched and adjuvanted Env immunogens for HIV (opens NIH RePORTER)
5U19AI166916-04 · NIAID
$6.3MU19
- BEAT-HIV: Delaney Collaboratory to Cure HIV-1 Infection by Combination Immunotherapy (opens NIH RePORTER)
4UM1AI164570-06 · NIAID
$5.6MUM1
- Individualized HIV Curative Combination Strategy against Persistent HIV on ART (opens NIH RePORTER)
5UM1AI191272-02 · NIAID
$3.4MUM1
- Consolidated Basic Cancer Research Program (opens NIH RePORTER)
2P30CA010815-57 · NCI
$2.9MP30
- Targeting the Epigenetic and Metabolic Control of EBV-Epithelial Cancers (opens NIH RePORTER)
5P01CA269043-04 · NCI
$2.4MP01
- Transcriptional Reprogramming in Melanoma Plasticity (opens NIH RePORTER)
4R01CA289624-03 · NCI
$1.8MR01
Recently started projects
The latest new (Type 1) FY2026 awards by notice date, out of 16 new projects NIH funded here this year.
- Next-generation single-cell multiomic methods for quantifying cellular identity (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R35GM162519-01 · NIGMS · Notice Sep 2, 2026
$507KR35
- Enhanced NK cell-based targeting of HIV reservoirs through engagers and ADCC Engineering (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R01AI198150-01 · NIAID · Notice Aug 21, 2026
$889KR01
- Nanobodies against Lymphocyte Activation Gene 3 for Inflammation Regulation and Cancer Immunotherapy (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R21AI199951-01 · NIAID · Notice Jul 21, 2026
$282KR21
- Epitope-engineered HSCs to permit CAR-T cell-mediated CD4-depletion for HIV cure (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R01AI197956-01A1 · NIAID · Notice Jul 13, 2026
$708KR01
- Investigating N332-glycan independent V3-glycan antibodies as novel targets for HIV-1 vaccine design (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R01AI203565-01 · NIAID · Notice Jun 30, 2026
$888KR01
- Neutralizing persistent IFN-I to improve HIV-specific CAR T cell therapy (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R21AI200714-01 · NIAID · Notice Jun 12, 2026
$507KR21
Other NIH-funded institutions in Pennsylvania
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical CenterHershey, PA | $83.5M |
| 6 | Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | $70.0M |
| 7 | Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | $61.5M |
| 8 | Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | $54.5M |
| 9 | Wistar InstitutePhiladelphia, PA | $48.9M |
| 10 | NRG Oncology Foundation, Inc.Philadelphia, PA | $32.4M |
| 11 | ECOG-ACRIN Medical Research FoundationPhiladelphia, PA | $30.3M |
| 12 | Fox Chase Cancer CenterPhiladelphia, PA | $28.6M |
| 13 | Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | $28.2M |
Nearby in the national ranking
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 144 | Moffitt Cancer CenterTampa, FL | $50.1M |
| 145 | Technical Resources International, Inc.Bethesda, MD | $49.1M |
| 146 | Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery InstituteLa Jolla, CA | $49.1M |
| 147 | Wistar InstitutePhiladelphia, PA | $48.9M |
| 148 | University of OregonEugene, OR | $48.4M |
| 149 | Northern California Institute for Research and EducationSan Francisco, CA | $47.0M |
| 150 | University of DelawareNewark, DE | $46.9M |
Similar research institutes and nonprofits
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 144 | Moffitt Cancer CenterTampa, FL | $50.1M |
| 146 | Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery InstituteLa Jolla, CA | $49.1M |
| 147 | Wistar InstitutePhiladelphia, PA | $48.9M |
| 149 | Northern California Institute for Research and EducationSan Francisco, CA | $47.0M |
| 151 | Feinstein Institute for Medical ResearchManhasset, NY | $46.6M |
| 155 | Gladstone InstitutesSan Francisco, CA | $45.4M |
| 160 | Houston Methodist Research InstituteHouston, TX | $42.8M |
About these numbers
Source: the public NIH RePORTER API, refreshed October 16, 2026. See our data methodology and the guide to reading NIH funding rankings by university.
- Who is countedAwards made to NIH recipient organization code 9340401. A university's medical school, affiliated hospital, or other campuses can be separate NIH recipients with their own totals.
- What is countedTotal award amount (direct plus indirect) obligated in each fiscal year for grants, cooperative agreements, training awards, SBIR/STTR, and R&D contracts. Subprojects, intramural research, and interagency agreements are excluded.
- InstitutesEach award is credited in full to its administering institute, even when other institutes co-fund it.
- SubawardsNIH reports the prime recipient only, so research this institution performs under another organization's grant is not included here.