NIH funding across 5 recipients · New Jersey

Rutgers NIH Funding

Rutgers University

Reviewed by Dr. Meng ZhaoLast reviewed October 16, 2026Data refreshed October 16, 2026Editorial standards

Rutgers University received $265.0M in NIH award funding in fiscal year 2026 across 497 award records at 5 NIH recipients, down 2.1% from FY2025. Counted as one recipient, the group would rank #38 nationally.

Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences and the New Brunswick, Newark, and Camden campuses.

FY2026 closed on September 30, 2026, but NIH keeps posting that year's awards to RePORTER for several weeks. FY2026 figures reflect records available on October 16, 2026 and may rise slightly at the next refresh.

FY2026 NIH funding

$265.0M

−2.1% vs FY2025

Combined rank

#38

If counted as one NIH recipient · #38 in FY2025

Largest member

80%

Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences, $212.1M

Awards · new projects

497

123 new Type 1 projects in FY2026

Rutgers NIH funding by institution, FY2026

NIH records each of these organizations as its own recipient. Ranks are each member's own national rank; follow a name for its full profile.

Rutgers University NIH funding by member, FY2026
InstitutionFY2026U.S. rank
Rutgers Biomedical and Health SciencesNewark, NJ$212.1M#43
Rutgers, The State University of New JerseyPiscataway, NJ$43.3M#159
Rutgers University–NewarkNewark, NJ$7.4M#355
Rutgers University–CamdenCamden, NJ$2.3M#592
Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences (New Brunswick)New Brunswick, NJ——
Subtotal$265.0M

Combined NIH funding, FY2022–FY2026

The group received $1.18B in NIH awards over these five fiscal years. Annual funding moved +93.5% from FY2022 to FY2026.

Rutgers University combined NIH funding and rank by fiscal year
YearFundingAwardsCombined rank
FY2026$265.0M497#38
FY2025$270.8M516#38
FY2024$252.4M500#41
FY2023$251.9M506#40
FY2022$137.0M292#68

NIH institutes funding Rutgers, FY2026

The National Cancer Institute (NCI) administered the most, $42.0M across 67 awards.

  1. NCI$42.0M · 15.8%

    67 awards · vs FY2025: +11.4%

  2. NIAID$41.3M · 15.6%

    60 awards · vs FY2025: −8.1%

  3. NIGMS$32.4M · 12.2%

    69 awards · vs FY2025: +4.1%

  4. NIA$20.9M · 7.9%

    35 awards · vs FY2025: +25.0%

  5. NINDS$20.5M · 7.7%

    38 awards · vs FY2025: +53.5%

  6. NIDA$17.7M · 6.7%

    37 awards · vs FY2025: +8.0%

  7. NIDDK$15.4M · 5.8%

    32 awards · vs FY2025: +13.8%

  8. NHLBI$15.0M · 5.7%

    33 awards · vs FY2025: −1.8%

  9. NICHD$12.1M · 4.6%

    31 awards · vs FY2025: −19.6%

  10. NIMH$11.6M · 4.4%

    24 awards · vs FY2025: −48.9%

Also: NIEHS $10.3M · NCATS $6.9M · NIMHD $4.1M · OD $2.8M · NIAAA $2.8M · NIDCD $2.2M · NIDCR $2.0M · NIAMS $1.7M · NLM $741K · FIC $674K · NCCIH $642K · NIBIB $578K · NINR $413K · NEI $222K

Award mechanism mix

Share of NIH award dollars by activity-code family in FY2026, with the FY2022 share for comparison. R01-equivalent research grants were 62.1% of funding.

  • R01-equivalent62.1% · FY22 58.5%
  • Other research (R)17.2% · FY22 11.1%
  • Cooperative agreements (U)12.3% · FY22 18.7%
  • Career development (K)2.8% · FY22 3.0%
  • Centers & program projects (P)2.1% · FY22 4.0%
  • Institutional training (T)1.5% · FY22 2.1%
  • Other1.1% · FY22 0.2%
  • Fellowships (F)0.6% · FY22 0.6%
  • Contracts (N)0.4% · FY22 1.9%

Top activity codes across Rutgers, FY2026

Rutgers University NIH funding by activity code, fiscal year 2026
CodeAwardsFunding
R01248$148.4M
R3545$19.6M
U019$12.9M
RF17$12.8M
R2129$9.1M
R0030$7.1M
P303$5.7M
UM11$5.6M
UH34$4.5M
UC71$3.8M
T327$3.4M
R376$3.3M

Other university and health systems

About these numbers

Source: the public NIH RePORTER API, refreshed October 16, 2026. See our data methodology.

  • Which organizationsGotGrant groups these NIH recipient organization codes by hand. NIH does not publish system totals, so other sources may draw the boundary differently.
  • Combined rankWhere the group's total would place among individual NIH recipients outside the group. NIH itself ranks each recipient separately.
  • No double countingEach award has one prime recipient, so member totals add up without overlap. Subawards stay with the prime recipient, and subprojects of multi-project awards are excluded.
  • What is countedTotal award amount (direct plus indirect) obligated in each fiscal year, excluding intramural research and interagency agreements.

Research Rutgers funding further