NIH funding profile · Denver, CO · Hospital
National Jewish Health NIH Funding
Reviewed by Dr. Meng ZhaoLast reviewed October 16, 2026Data refreshed October 16, 2026Editorial standards
National Jewish Health received $36.5M in NIH award funding in fiscal year 2026 across 39 award records and 45 principal investigators. That ranks #179 of 2,407 NIH-funded institutions and #4 in Colorado, up 7.3% from FY2025.
FY2026 closed on September 30, 2026, but NIH keeps posting that year's awards to RePORTER for several weeks. FY2026 figures reflect records available on October 16, 2026 and may rise slightly at the next refresh.
FY2026 NIH funding
$36.5M
+7.3% vs FY2025
National rank
#179
Up 1 place from #180 vs FY2025
Rank in Colorado
#4
6.4% of Colorado NIH funding
Awards · PIs
39
45 investigators · 12 new projects
NIH funding trend, FY2022–FY2026
National Jewish Health received $166.7M in NIH awards over these five fiscal years. Annual funding moved +22.7% from FY2022 to FY2026. Its best national rank in the period was #175 (FY2024).
NIH institutes funding National Jewish Health, FY2026
10 NIH institutes and centers administered awards here in FY2026. The largest, the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI), accounted for 31.5% of the institution's NIH funding across 16 awards.
- NHLBI · National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute$11.5M · 31.5%
16 awards · vs FY2025: −42.5%
- OD · NIH Office of the Director$10.2M · 28.0%
2 awards · vs FY2025: —
- NIAID · National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases$10.1M · 27.7%
10 awards · vs FY2025: −17.0%
- NIEHS · National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences$1.5M · 4.1%
3 awards · vs FY2025: +86.0%
- NIGMS · National Institute of General Medical Sciences$872K · 2.4%
2 awards · vs FY2025: +266.7%
- NIA · National Institute on Aging$685K · 1.9%
1 award · vs FY2025: +1.8%
- NIDA · National Institute on Drug Abuse$526K · 1.4%
1 award · vs FY2025: —
- NIAMS · National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases$510K · 1.4%
2 awards · vs FY2025: —
- NCI · National Cancer Institute$435K · 1.2%
1 award · vs FY2025: —
- NIDDK · National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases$115K · 0.3%
1 award · vs FY2025: 0.0%
Award mechanism mix
Share of NIH award dollars by activity-code family in FY2026, with the FY2022 share for comparison. R01-equivalent research grants were 29.3% of funding.
- Cooperative agreements (U)29.9% · FY22 30.5%
- R01-equivalent29.3% · FY22 57.2%
- Contracts (N)28.0% · FY22 0.0%
- Other research (R)11.2% · FY22 8.9%
- Career development (K)1.5% · FY22 2.1%
- Institutional training (T)0.0% · FY22 1.3%
Top activity codes, FY2026
| Code | Awards | Funding | Share | Average award |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R01 | 15 | $10.7M | 29.3% | $711K |
| N01 | 2 | $10.2M | 28.0% | $5.1M |
| UM1 | 1 | $4.4M | 12.0% | $4.4M |
| UG3 | 2 | $3.1M | 8.5% | $1.6M |
| U01 | 3 | $2.0M | 5.6% | $680K |
| R35 | 3 | $1.8M | 5.1% | $616K |
| R21 | 4 | $1.6M | 4.3% | $389K |
| U19 | 1 | $1.4M | 3.9% | $1.4M |
| R00 | 2 | $498K | 1.4% | $249K |
| K08 | 3 | $447K | 1.2% | $149K |
| R03 | 1 | $164K | 0.5% | $164K |
| K01 | 1 | $115K | 0.3% | $115K |
Largest FY2026 awards
The biggest single award records by FY2026 dollars. Each links to its NIH RePORTER project page.
- COPD GENE - GENETIC EPIDEMIOLOGY OF COPD - TASK AREA A: YEAR 4 - AUGUST 10, 2026 - AUGUST 09, 2027 (opens NIH RePORTER)
75N92023D00011-0-759802600001-1 · OD
$9.3MN01
- ATOPIC DERMATITIS RESEARCH NETWORK LEADERSHIP CENTER (opens NIH RePORTER)
5UM1AI151958-07 · NIAID
$4.4MUM1
- 1/2 Precision Tapering of Biologic Therapy in Asthma: Identifying Predictors of Successful Dupilumab Interval Extension (opens NIH RePORTER)
1UG3HL188699-01 · NHLBI
$2.1MUG3
- Termination of lung inflammation by MyD88 alternative splicing (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R01HL186673-01 · NHLBI
$1.6MR01
- Cellular, molecular and epigenetic mechanisms of allergic diseases (opens NIH RePORTER)
1U19AI198425-01 · NIAID
$1.4MU19
- SUNBEAM Birth Cohort: Deciphering the role of early life skin dysfunction in development of the allergic march (opens NIH RePORTER)
5U01AI173502-03 · NIAID
$1.3MU01
Recently started projects
The latest new (Type 1) FY2026 awards by notice date, out of 12 new projects NIH funded here this year.
- 1/2 Efficacy and Safety of Obinutuzumab in Connective Tissue Disease-Related Interstitial Lung Disease (opens NIH RePORTER)
1UG3HL183035-01A1 · NHLBI · Notice Sep 8, 2026
$1.0MUG3
- Effects of Temperature Fluctuation on the Skin Barrier (opens NIH RePORTER)
1K08AR088201-01 · NIAMS · Notice Sep 4, 2026
$122KK08
- Signal-induced alternative pre-mRNA splicing in the TLR signaling pathway (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R21AI202655-01 · NIAID · Notice Sep 1, 2026
$262KR21
- Glucose and glutamine transport: novel targets in cystic fibrosis immune responses (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R03AI199486-01 · NIAID · Notice Jul 1, 2026
$164KR03
- Novel Models to Define the Role of Aberrant T Cell Subsets in Scleroderma Pulmonary Fibrosis (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R21AR085863-01A1 · NIAMS · Notice Jun 3, 2026
$388KR21
- Pulmonary Vascular Disease: The Vascular Niche and its Interactions in Lung Homeostasis and Disease (opens NIH RePORTER)
1R13HL186683-01 · NHLBI · Notice Jun 1, 2026
$30KR13
Other NIH-funded institutions in Colorado
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Colorado Anschutz Medical CampusAurora, CO | $363.6M |
| 2 | University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO | $65.4M |
| 3 | Colorado State UniversityFort Collins, CO | $58.6M |
| 4 | National Jewish HealthDenver, CO | $36.5M |
Nearby in the national ranking
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 176 | University of California, RiversideRiverside, CA | $36.9M |
| 177 | Battelle Centers for Public Health Research and EvaluationColumbus, OH | $36.6M |
| 178 | Washington State UniversityPullman, WA | $36.6M |
| 179 | National Jewish HealthDenver, CO | $36.5M |
| 180 | San Diego State UniversitySan Diego, CA | $36.4M |
| 181 | La Jolla Institute for ImmunologyLa Jolla, CA | $33.9M |
| 182 | Brandeis UniversityWaltham, MA | $33.4M |
Similar hospitals and medical centers
| # | Institution | Funding |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | Boston Medical CenterBoston, MA | $41.2M |
| 167 | Hackensack University Medical CenterHackensack, NJ | $40.0M |
| 171 | Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer CenterBuffalo, NY | $38.3M |
| 175 | Lurie Children's Hospital of ChicagoChicago, IL | $37.0M |
| 179 | National Jewish HealthDenver, CO | $36.5M |
| 185 | St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical CenterPhoenix, AZ | $31.6M |
| 186 | McLean HospitalBelmont, MA | $31.4M |
About these numbers
Source: the public NIH RePORTER API, refreshed October 16, 2026. See our data methodology and the guide to reading NIH funding rankings by university.
- Who is countedAwards made to NIH recipient organization code 5720901. A university's medical school, affiliated hospital, or other campuses can be separate NIH recipients with their own totals.
- What is countedTotal award amount (direct plus indirect) obligated in each fiscal year for grants, cooperative agreements, training awards, SBIR/STTR, and R&D contracts. Subprojects, intramural research, and interagency agreements are excluded.
- InstitutesEach award is credited in full to its administering institute, even when other institutes co-fund it.
- SubawardsNIH reports the prime recipient only, so research this institution performs under another organization's grant is not included here.